2017 CEREMONY INFORMATION


Founders’ Day Honors Convocation
April 5, 2017
3:00 – 5:00 p.m.
(Doors open 2:30 p.m.)
Pegasus Ballroom, UCF Student Union
Online Viewing: oir.ucf.edu/webcast

Simulcast Viewing Rooms:
Rosen College for Hospitality Management Campus, Room #111
UCF Cocoa Campus, Building #3, Room #255
UCF Daytona Beach Campus, Building #140, Room #102
UCF Palm Bay Campus, Building #3, Room #202
UCF South Lake Building #2, Room #103
Valencia West, 11-103D
Valencia Osceola, 4-233



2017 HONOREES


Faculty Awards


The College Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Martha Garcia College of Arts and Humanities
Ann Gleig College of Arts and Humanities
Adele Richardson College of Arts and Humanities
Keri Watson College of Arts and Humanities
Scott Bukstein College of Business Administration
Melissa B. Frye College of Business Administration
Ronald F. DeMara College of Engineering and Computer Science
Tian Tian College of Engineering and Computer Science
Iryna Malendevych College of Health and Public Affairs
Danielle Webster College of Health and Public Affairs
Robert Borgon College of Medicine
Susan Quelly College of Nursing
Sasan Fathpour College of Optics and Photonics
Amanda Koontz Anthony College of Sciences
Karin Y. Chumbimuni-Torres College of Sciences
Joshua Colwell College of Sciences
Amanda T. Groff College of Sciences
Chrysalis L. Wright College of Sciences
Manuel Rivera Rosen College of Hospitality Management


The University Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Ann Gleig


The College Awards for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

Stephanie Vie College of Arts and Humanities
Charles Kelliher College of Business Administration
Debbie L. Hahs-Vaughn College of Education and Human Performance
Annie S. Wu College of Engineering and Computer Science
Mary Ann Burg College of Health and Public Affairs
Angela Ritten College of Nursing
Axel Schülzgen College of Optics and Photonics
J. Marla Toyne College of Sciences
Alan Fyall Rosen College of Hospitality Management


The University Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

Charles Kelliher


The College Awards for Excellence in Research

Chiara Mazzucchelli College of Arts and Humanities
Ataollah Tafaghodijami College of Business Administration
Haiyan Bai College of Education and Human Performance
Mubarak Shah College of Engineering and Computer Science
Kristina Childs College of Health and Public Affairs
Dinender K. Singla College of Medicine
Christopher W. Blackwell College of Nursing
Kathleen Richardson College of Optics and Photonics
Talat S. Rahman College of Sciences
Nazim Muradov Office of Research and Commercialization
Juhee Kang Rosen College of Hospitality Management


The University Award for Excellence in Research

Mubarak Shah


The University Award for Excellence in Professional Academic Advising

Jessica Simmons College of Nursing


The University Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Faculty Academic Advising

Adele Richardson College of Arts and Humanities


The Award for Excellence in Librarianship

Jeanne Piascik Division of Information Technologies and Resources


The University Award for Excellence in Professional Service

Damla Turgut College of Engineering and Computer Science
Linda Walters College of Sciences


Faculty Senate Service Awards - 10 years of service as a Faculty Senator

Linda Walters College of Sciences
Ahmad K. Elshennawy College of Engineering and Computer Science


Collective Excellence Award

Chuck Dziuban and Marcella Bush
Tangelo Park Program


UCF Reach for the Stars Award

Sejal M. Barden College of Education and Human Performance
Mingjie Lin College of Engineering and Computer Science
Shadab A. Siddiqi College of Medicine
Mercedeh Khajavikhan College of Optics and Photonics
Katherine Mansfield College of Sciences


The Pegasus Professor Awards

Robert Folger College of Business Administration
Jayanta Kapat College of Engineering and Computer Science
Alain Kassab College of Engineering and Computer Science
David Hagan College of Optics and Photonics
Jana L. Jasinski College of Sciences


20-Year Service Awards

JD Applen College of Arts and Humanities
Lynn A. Casmier-Paz College of Arts and Humanities
Paul Dombrowski College of Arts and Humanities
Mark Kamrath College of Arts and Humanities
Huaixiang Tan College of Arts and Humanities
Dawn Trouard College of Arts and Humanities
Beth Rapp Young College of Arts and Humanities
Yoon K. Choi College of Business Administration
Cameron Ford College of Business Administration
Dan Ezell College of Education and Human Performance
Dayle Jones College of Education and Human Performance
Maria E. Reyes College of Education and Human Performance
Edward H. Robinson College of Education and Human Performance
Sandra Longfellow Robinson College of Education and Human Performance
Jayanta Kapat College of Engineering and Computer Science
Mary Ann Feldheim College of Health and Public Affairs
Charlotte Harvey College of Health and Public Affairs
Stephen T. Holmes College of Health and Public Affairs
Jerome Randall College of Health and Public Affairs
Patricia Leli College of Nursing
Aristide Dogariu College of Optics and Photonics
Guifang Li College of Optics and Photonics
Jack Ballantyne College of Sciences
Michael E. Dunn College of Sciences
Frank Logiudice College of Sciences
Frank R. Allen Division of Information Technologies and Resources
Cynthia Y. Young Office of the Provost
Sudipta Seal Office of Research and Commercialization
William Wilson Office of Research and Commercialization


30-Year Service Awards

Stella Sung College of Arts and Humanities
Warmoth Gibbs College of Business Administration
Sue Mahan College of Health and Public Affairs
M. Gamal Moharam College of Optics and Photonics
Haripada Saha College of Sciences
Rick Schell Office of the President
Brian Goldiez Office of Research and Commercialization
Danny Parker Office of Research and Commercialization
Ali Raissi Office of Research and Commercialization


45-Year Service Awards

Donald Jones College of Arts and Humanities
Roger Handberg College of Sciences


Retired and Retiring Faculty

Richard Crepeau College of Arts and Humanities
Mary Ellen Gomrad College of Arts and Humanities
Edmund Kallina Jr. College of Arts and Humanities
Husain Kassim College of Arts and Humanities
Kathleen Oliver College of Arts and Humanities
Lindee Owens College of Arts and Humanities
Johnny L. Pherigo College of Arts and Humanities
Mark Price College of Arts and Humanities
Celestino Villanueva College of Arts and Humanities
Stephen Borde College of Business Administration
Barbara Quaintance College of Business Administration
Mark Soskin College of Business Administration
Rex Culp College of Education and Human Performance
Cynthia Hutchinson College of Education and Human Performance
Evelyn Lynn College of Education and Human Performance
Ratan Kumar Guha College of Engineering and Computer Science
Donald Malocha College of Engineering and Computer Science
Faissal Moslehy College of Engineering and Computer Science
William Thompson College of Engineering and Computer Science
Michael Abels College of Health and Public Affairs
Robert Bohm College of Health and Public Affairs
Mary Eastep College of Health and Public Affairs
Robert Ford College of Health and Public Affairs
George Jacinto College of Health and Public Affairs
Harold Utt Jr. College of Health and Public Affairs
Diane M. Jacobs College of Medicine
Pappachan Kolattukudy College of Medicine
Christian Clausen III College of Sciences
George Long College of Sciences
Ulla Isaac College of Undergraduate Studies
William Phillips Division of Information Technologies and Resources
Denise Young Office of the Provost
John Harrison Office of Research and Commercialization
John Kincaid Office of Research and Commercialization
Cecilia Rivers Regional Campuses
Wilfried Iskat Rosen College of Hospitality Management
Perry Lynch Rosen College of Hospitality Management


Emeritus and Emerita Awards

Johnny L. Pherigo College of Arts and Humanities
Ratan Kumar Guha College of Engineering and Computer Science
Faissal Moslehy College of Engineering and Computer Science
Diane M. Jacobs College of Medicine
D. Howard Miles College of Sciences
Waltraud Q. Morales College of Sciences

Student Awards

Founders' Award

Kayla Davis College of Arts and Humanities
Brynleigh Benak College of Business Administration
Bethany Diane Fralish College of Education and Human Performance
Catherine Ninah College of Engineering and Computer Science
Massiel Hernandez College of Health and Public Affairs
Baggio Evangelista College of Medicine
Corrine Medeiros College of Nursing
Marielena Burdge College of Optics and Photonics
Angel Sanchez College of Sciences
Andrea Krebs College of Undergraduate Studies
Bridget Frost Rosen College of Hospitality Management


Honors in the Major Outstanding Theses Awards

Michael Scimeca Arts and Humanities
Chelsea Hughes Health and Physical Science
Jessica Chambers Sciences and Engineering
Bradley Caouette Social Sciences, Business, and Education

CONTACT INFORMATION

Shannon O'Donoghue
Office of Constituent Relations
shannon.odonoghue@ucf.edu